MARK RODDA . BIO & CV



Landscape is never really about the actual land, it’s about what the viewer wants or expects to find in that particular place. It’s about the lure and mystery of a blurred horizon and the onlooker’s speculation over what some undefined shape in the distance may actually be.            

Mark Rodda, 2012

 

Mark Rodda creates both abstract and figurative paintings. His work often takes the form of either a Romantic landscape, or an abstract construction that circle's the cosmic/atomic, macro/micro event horizon.

Mark Rodda was born in Tasmania and lives and works in Melbourne. He completed a Bachelor of Fine Art (Painting) at the University of Tasmania, Launceston, in 1994 and Bachelor of Fine Arts (Hons) at RMIT, Melbourne in 1999. He has held 19 solo exhibitions since 1995 and participated in numerous group shows in Australia, New Zealand and Europe. In 2014, he was awarded the prestigious Glover Prize (for landscape) in Evandale, Tasmania


EDUCATION

1999   Bachelor of Arts (Fine Art) (Honours), Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

1994   Bachelor of Fine Art (Painting), University of Tasmania, Launceston

 

SOLO EXHIBITION

2017    Ephemeral Archipelago, Estuary Lookout, Gallery 9, Sydney

2015    Flora with Fauna, Gallery 9, Sydney

2015    Nature vs Nurture, Sanderson Contemporary, Auckland

2014    Lairs of the Haunted, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne

2013    Shoeglaze, Gallery 9, Sydney

2012    Autumn Landscapes, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne

2011     Mark Rodda + Jake Walker, Utopian Slumps stall, Auckland Art Fair

2011     Sleeping Giants, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne

2010    Tidal River, 24hr Art, NT Centre for Contemporary Art, Darwin

2010    Phantom Lords, Seventh, Melbourne

2009   Tidal River, Kings ARI, Melbourne

2008    True Game Systems, (in collaboration with Utopian Slumps and Buro North), Next Wave Festival, Federation Square, Melbourne

2007    The Inland Sea (with Jake Walker), Utopian Slumps, Melbourne

2007    Under A Tungsten Star, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne

2007    Four Short Films, Video Lounge, Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney

2005    Monsters & Their Treasure, Bus, Melbourne

2005    Fortress, Westspace Inc. Melbourne

2004    New Instruction in Lawlessness, Tcb inc art, Melbourne

2004    Evil Twin, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne

2002    2D Game Scenarios, Mass gallery, Melbourne

1995    Deliberate Mistakes and Planned Spontaneity, Gallery Two, Launceston

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017    Tom Crago's Materials, (contributing artist), NGV Triennial, Melbourne

2017    Stockroom Travels, Cremorne Studios & Stockroom, Cremorne

2016    Spring 1883 Art Fair, Gallery 9's Room, Melbourne

2016    John Leslie Arts Prize finalist, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale

2016    9 Almost 10, Gallery 9, Sydney

2016    Blake Prize finalist, Casual Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney

2016    Otherworld, Tauranga Art Gallery, New Zealand

2015    Group Show, Gallery 9 Sydney

2015    Glover Prize Finalist, Evandale, Tasmania

2015    Freak of Nature, Mailbox Art Space, Melbourne

2015    Spirit of Adventure, ACMI, Melbourne  

2014    Winner of the Glover Prize, Evandale, Tasmania

2014    Rick Amor Drawing Prize finalist, Art Gallery of Ballarat

2014    Sublime Point - The Landscape in Painting, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, NSW

2014    Leeawuleena Sleeping Water, Lake St Clair, Tasmania

2014    RIGHTNOW, Boomalli,Sydney

2014    Fin, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne

2014    C3 Fundraiser, C3 Contemporary Artspace, Melbourne

2013    Rock, Vapour, Fissures, (Mark Rodda, Richard Grigg & Paul Williams), Utopian Slumps, Melbourne

2013    Wynne Prize finalist, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2013    Monstrous, Neospace, Melbourne

2012    John Leslie Arts Prize finalist, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale

2011     The Painting Group, Milani Gallery, Brisbane

2011     You're Welcome, Mars Gallery, Melbourne

2011   My Garden, One Minutes Series #3, (Academisch Medisch Centrum, Amsterdam; Amsterdam Museum, Amsterdam; deBuren, Brussels; Centraal Museum, Utrecht; Cultuurwerf/Buro Beeldende Kunst, Vlissingen; Graphic Design Museum, Breda; het Haarlem College; Kunsthal KAdE,  Amersfoort; Marres - centre for contemporary culture, Maastricht; NIMk, Amsterdam; Schunck, Heerlen; TwentseWelle, Enschede)

2011     The Shilo Project, Wangaratta Exhibitions Gallery

2011     The Shilo Project, Gippsland Art Gallery

2011     Google Me This, The Library Artspace, Melbourne

2010    The Painting Group, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne

2010    Carbon Co-Dependance, Platform, Melbourne

2010    Opening Exhibition, MR Kitly, Melbourne

2010    Notfair 2010, Melbourne

2010    The Ultimate Time Lapse Megamix, Next Wave Festival, Federation Square, Melbourne

2010    Territorial Pissings, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne

2010    The Shilo Project, Mildura Arts Centre

2010    The Shilo Project, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2010    The Shilo Project, Warrnambool Art Gallery

2010     Notfair stall, Art Melbourne

2010     Everything We Build We Tear Apart, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

2009    Visage, Firstdraft, Sydney

2009    The Shilo Project, Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne

2008    Where in the Woods?, VCA Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne

2008    Quest for Fire (with Oliver Hextall), Imp Above Greville, Melbourne

2008    Informal Rituals, TCB art inc, Melbourne

2006    Tom Jeppe, Nathan Gray & Mark Rodda, Nth Fitzroy studio warehouse, Melbourne

2006    SafARI, China Heights, Sydney & Project Contemporary Art Spaces, Wollongong

2006    Styx, Imp, Melbourne

2006    Little Aesthetics, Twentybythirty, Melbourne

2006    The Secret Shelf Life of Us, Platform2, Melbourne

2006    Mini Works, Dep_Art_Ment, Auckland

2002    We don’t charge for looking, Block Gallery, Sydney

2002    Creatures, George Paton Gallery, University of Melbourne

2002    University of Tasmania Alumni, Inveresk Academy of the Arts, Launceston

2002    The Arch Rival of Verbal Communication, Latrobe Street Gallery, Melbourne

2001     City of Hobart Art Prize, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart

2000    In-formal, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

1999     Fin, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne

1999     RMIT Communication Exhibition, Yuan Ze University Arts Centre, Taiwa

 

COMMISSIONS

2010    Citadines Hotel, Melbourne

 

FILM & VIDEO SCREENINGS

2007    Short video At The Gate screened as part of the Orbit line-up, Melbourne International Film Festival

2006    Zombie Garden, finalist, The One Minutes Awards, Paradiso, Amsterdam

2006    Valse Koans - 6 minute animation, shown at the Pictoplasma Characters in Motion Film Festival, Berlin

1998     Tyrant - Two Minute Super-8 film screened on SBS’ Eat Carpet 200

 

RESIDENCIES

2009    Bundanon, New South Wales

PDF