JOANNE MOTT . BIO & CV



Joanne Mott is an artist based in central Victoria, Australia. Mott’s practice includes site-responsive, studio-based sculpture.

Mott received her Bachelor of Fine Art, RMIT 1994, Grad Dip in Visual Art from VCA in 2004 and Masters of Fine Art (research) at Monash University 2009. In the past 20 years Mott has exhibited in solo and group exhibitions widely in and has executed public and private site-specific commissions some being: Lunaris for Hepburn Shire in Clunes 2018, Blue Wren public  for Port Philip Shire 2016, Precious Spots Toolangi Sculpture Trail 2016, Simpson’s Sofa for Brunswick Nature Sculpture Walk, Byron Bay Shire, 2015 in NSW and Ford’s Word Garden, for Shire of Nillumbik 2014. Solo shows include recently ReMapped at Artspace Wodonga 2018, Mapped 2017 MARS Gallery, Flora Loci, St Arnaud Street Museum, Mycofloral 2014, Manningham Gallery, Fungivorous 2013, Another Turn 2011, Consumed 2009, Unbound 2007 at MARS Gallery. Group shows include Small Sculpture Exhibition 2013, McClelland Sculpture Park, Mildura Palimpsest 2013, Processional, 2014 C3 Artspace, Melbourne.  

Mott won the Discovery Art Prize, 2005 Gasworks in Melbourne, and the Brunswick Nature Sculpture Walk 2015 , and has been shortlisted for numerous other prizes including The Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award, 2008 and McClelland Sculpture Prize, 2010 and Lorne Sculpture Biennale, 2014 and 2016.

EDUCATION

2005-2009 Masters of Fine Art, Monash University, Melbourne

2004 Graduate Diploma of Visual Art, VCA, Melbourne

1991-1994 Bachelor of Fine Art, RMIT University, Melbourne

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018 ReMapped, Artspace Wodonga, Vic

2017 Mapped, MARS Gallery 

2015 Flora Loci, St Arnaud Street Museum, St Arnaud, Vic

2014 Mycofloral, Manningham Gallery, Doncaster

2013 Fungivorous, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2011 Another Turn, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2009 Consumed, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2009 The Garden Shed, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2007 Unbound, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2005 Specimens, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

2003 Gold in a Moment, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

2002 Grains, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

2001 Trees, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

 

SITE-SPECIFIC ARTWORKS AND PUBLIC ART COMMISSIONS

2018 Lunaris, Public art commission, Hepburn Shire, Clunes, Vic.

2016 Blue Wren, Commission, Verdi Apartments, East St Kilda

2016 Laughing Waters, Montsalvat. Commission Nillumbik Shire, Eltham

2016 Precious Spots, Toolangi Sculpture Walk, Toolangi

2016 Pandorama, Collaboration with John Power, White Night, Melbourne

2015 Hanging Garden, Climearte Festival, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2015 Simpson’s Sofa, Brunswick Sculpture Nature Walk, Brunswick Heads , NSW

2014 Everlasting, Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Lorne

2014 Ford’s Word Garden, Birrarung, Laughing Waters Rd Eltham

2013 Grounded, Mildura Palimpsest, Mildura

2013 Historic Spots, Spiritious Commissions, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne

2011 Distress Signal, Lorne Sculpture Prize, Lorne

2011 Transplantation, Incinerator Arts Complex, Mooney Ponds

2010 Australia Re-generated, McClelland Sculpture       Survey and Award,

2010 McClelland Sculpture Park, Langwarrin

2009 Heritage, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne

2009 Living Room, Private Collection, Bellarine Peninsula

2008 Ha-ha Reversed, Helen Lempriere Sculpture Award, Werribee Park, Werribee

2007 Memento, Melba Festival, Yarra Glen

GROUP EXHIBITIONS & PRIZES

2018 Interruption Stockroom Gallery, Kyneton

2018 Mixed Tape Stockroom Gallery, Kyneton

2016 Toolangi Sculpture Walk, Toolangi

2015 Brunswick Sculpture Nature Walk, Brunswick Heads , NSW , (Winner)

2014 Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Lorne (Shortlisted)

2014 Processional, with John Power, C3 Artspace, Melbourne

2013 McClelland Small Sculpture Fair, McClelland Gallery, Langwarrin

2013 Toyota Sculpture Prize, Toyota Spirit Gallery, Melbourne (Shortlisted)

2013 Buda Sculpture, Buda Historic Homestead, Castlemaine

2011 Lorne Sculpture Prize, Lorne (Shortlisted)

2011 Studio Apartment, C3 Artspace, Melbourne

2011 Artecycle, Incinerator Arts Complex, Mooney Ponds (Shortlisted)

2010 McClelland Sculpture Survey and Award 2010, McClelland Sculpture Park and Gallery, Langwarrin, (Shortlisted)

2010 A little Bird Told Me, MARS Gallery, Melbourne

2010 Current, C3 Artspace, Abbotsford

2009 Ligura Natura, Curated by Kent Wilson, C3 Artspace, Abbotsford

2008 Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award, Werribee Park, Werribee (Shortlisted)

2008 The Moment Monument, C3 Artspace, Abbotsford.

2006 Is Art from Mars? MARS Gallery, Melbourne.

2006 Elements of Abstraction, Curated by Maudie Palmer, Deloitte, Melbourne

2005 Discovery Art Prize, Gasworks Sculpture Park, Port Melbourne, (Winner)

2004 Vivid, 45 Downstairs, Melbourne

2004 Landed, Domain House, Melbourne

2004 Athenaeum Art Prize, Athenaeum Club, Melbourne (Shortlisted) Special, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

2003 Alignment, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

2003 Willoughby City Art Prize, Willoughby Civic Centre, Sydney (Shortlisted)

2003 Plastic Fantastic Lover, Yarra Sculpture Gallery, Melbourne

2002 Surprise, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

2002 8X8 Horti Hall, Melbourne

2001 Vanity, Fitzroy Gallery, Melbourne

2001 Linden Postcard Show, Linden Gallery, Melbourne

2000 Seventh Heaven, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

1999 Play, Chiara Goya Gallery, Melbourne

1996 Fringe Salon, The George, Melbourne

1995 Installation House, Raleigh St Prahran, Melbourne 

1994 Barracooda, Coode View Gallery, Melbourne

1992 Mechanical Botanical, Kyneton Botanic gardens, Kyneton

 

RESIDENCIES

2015 Flora Loci, St Arnaud Street Museum, St Arnaud, Vic

2013 Community Garden Sculpture Projects, Artist-in-Residence for Big West Festival at Braybrook Community Garden, Braybrook

2012 The Spiral Garden, Arts Victoria Artists-In-Schools with Weeroona Secondary College, Bendigo

2012 Snake In The Grass, environmental sculpture project with students, McClelland Sculpture Park, Langwarrin

2011 The Garden Project, Arts Victoria Artists-In-Schools with Shepparton ACE College, Shepparton

2010 New Cubby Project, Laughing Waters Rd Artist Residency Program with Strathewyn Primary School, Wattle Glen.

2009 The Cubby Project, Artist-in-residence for Big West Festival at Dinjerra Primary School, Braybrook

2009 Jumpstart, Shepparton ACE College, Shepparton.


BIBLIOGRAPHY

Ashley Crawford, Climarte, Art Collector, issue 80, April 2017 

Anthony Fitzpatrick, Joanne Mott: Mapped, Ex Cat. 2017

Jade Wildy, Re-inscribing Nature, Realtime Magazine, issue 118, pg 28, 2013

Damian Smith, Consumed, Ex Cat., 2011

Robert Nelson, A Park Fitting for a Stationary Wagon, The Age, Jan 26, 2011

Robert Lindsay, Art and Nature/ Nature and Art, Ex Cat. 2010

Dylan Rainforth, Joanne Mott: Consumed, Art(e)fact Magazine, Oct 2009

Dylan Rainforth, Consumed, Ex Cat. 2009

Harbant Gill, The Peril Vaults Back, Herald sun, Feb 18, 2008

Megan Backhouse, Drought Saps Creative Juices, The Age, Jan 31 2007

Sarah Thomas, Elements of Abstraction, Ex Cat., 2006

David Burrows, Specimens, Ex Cat. 2005

Robert Nelson, Rich Vein of Colour, The Age, Sept. 23, 2005


COLLECTIONS

Government House, Melbourne                                

Byron Shire                                                                                      

Verdi, City of Port Philip                                              

Northern Grampians Shire                                     

Tarrawarra Estate, Healesville                                  

Tolanos Hotel, Melbourne

Toolangi Sculpture Walk, Toolangi                                         

Rusden House, Melbourne                                             

Shire of Nillumbik                                                                                                                                                           

Private Collections